Skip to main content

68th Annual Greater San Diego Science & Engineering Fair: March 16-20, 2022

 

This page will continue to be updated with results and information from the GSDSEF and Affiliate Fairs (California Science and Engineering Fair, Broadcom MASTERS, Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair, Regeneron Science Talent Search.

(latest update May 13, 2022)

 

2022 Regeneron International Science and Engineering (ISEF) Results:

The 2022 Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair took place in Atlanta, Georgia as a hybrid event from May 8 - 13. The competition featured 1750 young scientists representing 49 states and 63 countries, regions, and territories across the world. Approximately 1300 student finalists attended in person and approximately 500 student finalists participated virtually. In total, awards and scholarships valued at nearly $8,000,000 were awarded to finalists based on their projects' creativity, innovation, and level of scientific inquiry. Only 30% of the finalists received awards and prizes.

The GSDSEF had 7 student finalists - 6 who qualified through the GSDSEF and 1 who qualified through the California Science and Engineering Fair. Congratulations to this year's GSDSEF and CaSEF ISEF Participants:  Amogh Chaturvedi, Ayush Nayak, Daniel Cai, Matthew Noto, Peter Radic (CaSEF), Rohan Bosworth, and Shirley Xu.  

 

Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair 2022 Grand Awards Winners:

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING GSDSEF STUDENTS:

First Award in Physics and Astronomy  ($5000 Award):

  • Ayush Nayak, Westview High School, Utilizing InSb/Si Quantum Dots for the Development of Next-Generation Multivalued Mobility Transistor Technnology

 

Second Award in Mathematics ($2000 Award):

  • Shirley Xu, The Bishop's School, A Heuristic Solution to the Closest String Problem Using Wave Function Collapse Techniques

 

Third Award in Biochemistry ($1000 Award):

  • Matthew Noto, Canyon Crest Academy, Novel Inhibitors for Conserved Regions of RecA to Slow Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance

 

Third Award in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics ($1000 Award):

  • Amogh Chaturvedi, Canyon Crest Academy, DIANE: A Novel Multi-Omics Data Integration Framework Using Attributed Network Embedding Paired with Machine Learning for More Accurate Biomedical Classification

 

Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair 2022 Special Awards Winners:

 

Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the US Air Force:

  • 1st  Award in Category $750: Robotics and Intelligent Machines - Rohan Bosworth, Poway High School, Gr. 11, Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Pathfinder: Novel Inverse Kinematical Path Tracking for Autonomous Vehicles Using Pure Pursuit and Bezier Curves

American Mathematical Society:

  • Third Award of $500: Shirley Xu, Gr. 11, The Bishop's School, Mathematics: A Heuristic Solution to the Closest String Problem Using Wave Function Collapse Techniques

American Statistical Association:

  • Honorable Mention: Amogh Chaturvedi, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: DIANE: A Novel Multi-Omics Data Integration Framework Using Attributed Network Embedding Paired with Machine Learning for More Accurate Biomedical Classification

Central Intelligence Association:

  • First Award of $1000: Ayush Nayak, Gr. 11, Westview High School, Physics and Astronomy: Utilizing InSb/Si Quantum Dots for the Development of Next-Generation Multivalued Mobility Transistor Technology

International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE:

  • Certificate of Honorable Mention (1 year free membership to the INCOSE and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE: Rohan Bosworth, Poway High School, Gr. 11, Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Pathfinder: Novel Inverse Kinematical Path Tracking for Autonomous Vehicles Using Pure Pursuit and Bezier Curves

King Abdulaziz & his Companion Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity:

  • Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM) and $400 cash prize: Peter Radic, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Embedded Systems: Geolocation of Wireless and Radio Emitters in Real Time
  • Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM) and $400 cash prize: Ayush Nayak, Gr. 11, Westview High School, Physics and Astronomy: Utilizing InSb/Si Quantum Dots for the Development of Next-Generation Multivalued Mobility Transistor Technology

Lawrence Technological University:

  • Tuition scholarship of $19,500 per year, renewable for up to 4 years: Amogh Chaturvedi, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, DIANE: A Novel Multi-Omics Data Integration Framework Using Attributed Network Embedding Paired with Machine Learning for More Accurate Biomedical Classification

Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society:

  • First Award of $1500: Shirley Xu, Gr. 11, The Bishop's School, Mathematics: A Heuristic Solution to the Closest String Problem Using Wave Function Collapse Techniques

National Security Agency Research Directorate:

  • Third Place Award "Cybersecurity": Peter Radic, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Embedded Systems: Geolocation of Wireless and Radio Emitters in Real Time

 


California Science and Engineering Fair (CSEF) Results:

Congratulations to Peter Radic, Canyon Crest Academy, Gr. 11, Project, Geolocation of Wireless and Radio Emitters in Real Time  for qualifying as an ISEF Finalist through the CSEF!

 

To view the 2022 California Science and Engineering Fair Results for GSDSEF Students:

 

2022 GSDSEF Highlights

 

In the 68th Annual Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair, we had

  • a Virtual Fair – student exhibitors submitted their notebook, a judging slide deck and video, and were then interviewed virtually by teams of judges
  • 566 students in San Diego and Imperial Counties submitted proposals for SRC Approval, and over 400 completed a project
  • 354 students who were recommended to participate and 335 completed the application process: 215 in Junior Division and 120 in Senior Division
  • 316 total student exhibitors went through virtual interviews with the judges on zFairs;
  • 175 Junior Division student exhibitors submitted projects: 152 Individual Projects, 23 Team Projects
  • 118 Senior Division student exhibitors submitted projects: 98 Individual Projects, 10 Team Projects
  • 44 schools participated – 41 in San Diego County and 2 in Imperial County
  • 24 schools participated in Junior Division
  • 20 high schools participated in Senior Division
  • 89 projects that qualified for the California Science and Engineering Fair (CSEF)
  • 31 projects in Junior Division that were nominated to Broadcom MASTERS
  • 4 Grand Awards in Senior Division and 4 Grand Awards in Junior Division
  • 4 Grand Award Runners-Up in Senior Division and 4 Grand Award Runners-Up in Junior Division
  • 4 Grand Award winners and 2 Grand Award Runners-Up winners in the Senior Division were selected as ISEF Finalists and will compete in the 2022 Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in Atlanta Georgia in May, 2022

 

2022 GSDSEF RESULTS: 

SENIOR DIVISION
JUNIOR DIVISION

Grand Award Winners: Life Sciences

  • Daniel Cai, Torrey Pines High School, Gr. 12, Advisor: B. Brinn; Deep Learning-Aided Diagnosis of Autoimmune Blistering Diseases ISEF FINALIST

 

  • Amogh Chaturvedi, Canyon Crest Academy, Gr. 11, Advisor: E. Fisher; A Novel Multi-nomics Data Integration Using Attributed Networks for Biomedical Classification - ISEF FINALIST

 

Grand Award Winners - Physical Sciences

  • Ayush Nayak, Westview High School, Gr. 11, Advisor: S. Halander; Using Antimony Indium Quantum Dots for Next Generation High Mobility Transistors - ISEF FINALIST

 

  • Rohan Bosworth, Poway High School, Gr. 11, Advisor: K. Woldseth; End-to-End Path Planning and Control for Autonomous Vehicles Using Inverse Kinematics with Parameterized Arc Length - ISEF FINALIST

 

Grand Award Runners-Up - Life Sciences

1st Runner-Up:

  • Matthew Noto, Canyon Crest Academy, Gr. 11; Advisor: A. Siegel; Novel Inhibitors for Conserved Regions of RecA to Slow the Development of Antibiotic Resistance in Bacteria - ISEF FINALIST

2nd Runner-Up:

  • Elaine Dong, Canyon Crest Academy, Gr. 11, Advisor: A. Siegel; Cross-Linked Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: A Novel Approach to Combatting Antibacterial Resistance and Nanoparticle Toxicity

 

Grand Award Runners-Up - Physical Sciences

1st Runner-Up:

  • Shirley Xu; The Bishop's School, Gr. 11: Advisor: M. Jaiclin; A Heuristic Solution to the Closest String Problem Using Wave Function Collapse Techniques - ISEF FINALIST

2nd Runner-Up:

  • Kara Fan; Westview High School, Gr. 11; Advisor: M. Ingram; Insect-inspired Nanopillared Material to Prevent Bacterial Growth

 

The Taiwan Award: 

  • Elaine Dong, Canyon Crest Academy, Gr. 11, Advisor: A. Siegel; Cross-Linked Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: A Novel Approach to Combatting Antibacterial Resistance and Nanoparticle Toxicity

Grand Award Winners: Life Sciences

  • Leanne Fan; Mesa Verde Middle School; Gr. 8, Advisor: R. Bird; Finson Headphone: A Smart Headphone to Diagnose and Control Middle ear Infection Using Machine Learning and Light Spectrum

 

  • Kai Moore, The Children's School, Gr. 8, Advisor: D, Quincannon; Effect of Kelp Fertilizer on Growth of Eruca sativa

 

Grand Award Winners - Physical Sciences

  • Arnav Dagar, Pacific Trails Middle School, Gr. 8, Advisor: M. Mareth; Where's Waldo - A Bayesian Approach for Localizing a LEGO Robot

 

  • Shiloh Dimenstein, Soille San Diego Hebrew Day School, Gr. 8, Advisor: S. Jones; LIV: Litter Identification Vehicle

 

Grand Award Runners-Up - Life Sciences

 

  • Ana Brocious, The Children's School, Gr. 8, Advisor: D. Quincannon; The Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates

 

  • Ronald Wyatt, Chula Vista Middle School, Gr. 8, Advisor: T. Tom; How Long Does It Take for Superworms to Eat Styrofoam?

 

Grand Award Runners-Up - Physical Sciences

 

  • Danielle Leivers-Breise, The Children's School, Gr. 8, Advisor: D. Quincannon; Deodorant Alarm

 

  • Dhruv Bantval, Pacific Trails Middle School, Gr. 7, Advisor: L. McVay; Development of Smart Stick with Visual and Ultrasonic Sensor to Assist Visually Impaired

 
The GSDSEF awarded a special award "The 6-STAR Award" this year to a student who had completed a project every year from 7th grade through 12th grade and received First Place Awards each year.

6 STAR AWARD WINNER 2022: 

Congratulations to Atulya Mandyam, Westview High School
6-STAR Award winner 2022

AFFILIATED FAIRS:

 

AWARDS LIST:

 

Awards Ceremony 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the 2022 GSDSEF Teachers of the Year

 

Junior Division:  Theodore Fantano, St. Peter the Apostle Catholic School

Senior DivisionJennifer Ekstein, Bonita Vista High School

 

 

2022 School and Teacher Directory List