Skip to main content

67th Annual Greater San Diego Science & Engineering Fair: March 15 - 18, 2021

 

2021 HIGHLIGHTS And AWARDS RESULTS

This page will continue to be updated with results and information from the GSDSEF and Affiliate Fair results. (current update - March 18, 2021). 

 

 

Use the following link to access the entire Awards Ceremony: 67th GSDSEF Awards Ceremony

For the GSDSEF Project Showcase with Awards, go to GSDSEF zFairs

 

Below View the Awards Ceremony Presentation slides, Lists for the Categorical Awards, CSEF Qualified Students, Broadcom MASTERS Nominees, Professional Society Award Winners, and other highlights, results, and other information of the 67th Annual Greater San Diego Science & Engineering Fair!

 

2021 Information and Student Exhibitor Directory Front Cover

 

In the 67th Annual Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair, we had

  • a Virtual Fair due to COVID-19 restrictions – student exhibitors submitted their notebook, a judging slide deck and optional video, and were then interviewed virtually by teams of judges
  • over 450 students in San Diego and Imperial Counties submitted proposals for SRC Approval
  • over 300 students who were recommended to participate and 281 who completed the application
  • 276 student exhibitors went through virtual interviews with the judges on zFairs
  • 179 Junior Division student exhibitors submitted projects, 174 were judged
  • 102 Senior Division student exhibitors submitted projects were submitted, 100 were judged
  • 50 schools participated – 48 in San Diego County and 2 in Imperial County
  • 31 schools participated in Junior Division (29 middle schools and 2 elementary school) with 34 teacher/advisors
  • 19 high schools participated in Senior Division with 38 teacher/advisors
  • 89 projects that qualified for the California Science and Engineering Fair (CSEF)
  • 28 projects in Junior Division that were nominated to Broadcom MASTERS
  • 4 Grand Awards in Senior Division and 4 Grand Awards in Junior Division
  • 4 Grand Award Runners-Up in Senior Division and 4 Grand Award Runners-Up in Junior Division
  • 4 Grand Award winners and 2 Grand Award Runners-Up winners in the Senior Division were selected as ISEF Finalists and will compete in the 2021 Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in May, 2021

 

GRAND AWARDS:

Senior Division

Junior Division

Grand Awards - Life Sciences:

  • Ellen Xu, Gr. 10, Del Norte High School, Tchr/Adv: A. Callicot   - ISEF Finalist
  • Ayush Agrawal, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Tchr/Adv: W. Slijk   - ISEF Finalist

Grand Awards – Physical Sciences

  • Ryan Clairmont, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Tchr/Adv: W. Slijk   - ISEF Finalist
  • Kyle Tianshi, Gr. 9, The Cambridge School High School, Tchr/Adv: M. Mayne   - ISEF Finalist

Grand Award Runners-Up - Life Sciences:

  • Eleanor Jung, Gr. 10, Mt. Carmel High School, Tchr/Adv: A. Klingborg   - ISEF Finalist
  • Kara Fan, Gr. 10, Westview High School, Tchr/Adv: S. Halander

Grand Award Runners-Up - Physical Sciences:

  • Andrew Li, Gr. 10, Canyon Crest Academy, Tchr/Adv: W. Slijk   - ISEF Finalist
  • James Hou, Gr. 10, The Bishop’s School, Tchr/Adv: M. Jaiclin

The Taiwan Award: Grand Award presented by the Taiwanese American Foundation of San Diego

  • Kara Fan, Gr. 10, Westview High School, Tchr/Adv: S. Halander

Grand Awards - Life Sciences:

  • Leanne Fan, Gr. 7, Mesa Verde Middle School, Tchr/Adv: J. Woo
  • Kate Xu, Gr. 8, Oak Valley Middle School, Tchr/Adv: K. Smith

Grand Awards – Physical Sciences

  • Sidarth Erat, Gr. 8, Erat School. Tchr/Adv: S. Erat
  • Arnav Dagar, Gr. 7, Pacific Trails Middle School, Tchr/Adv: K. Chen

Grand Award Runners-Up - Life Sciences:

  • William Gao, Gr. 7, Pacific Trails Middle School, Tchr/Adv: S. Thacker
  • Sarah Gao, Gr. 8, Pacific Trails Middle School, Tchr/Adv: S. Thacker

Grand Award Runners-Up - Physical Sciences:

  • Neha Bhat, Gr. 8, Carmel Valley Middle School, Tchr/Adv: N. Clum
  • Isa Timm, Gr. 8, The Children’s School, Tchr/Adv: D. Quincannon

 

California Science and Engineering Fair (CSEF) // Broadcom MASTERS Student Lists // Professional Society Awards List

(Additional Awards Lists organized by Grade Level, Alphabetical Order,  and Division will be coming soon.)

2021 Place Awards Chart by Division and Grade Level

 

Awards Ceremony Presentation Slides

2021 GSDSEF Grand Awards title page
2021 GSDSEF Special Awards title page
2021 GSDSEF Professional Societies Awards Title page
2021 GSDSEF First Awards Title page
2021 GSDSEF Second Awards Presentation title page
2021 GSDSEF Third Awards Presentation title page

 

Congratulations to the 2021 GSDSEF Teachers of the Year

  • Junior Division: June Poling, St. Michael's School - Poway
  • Senior Division: My-Nga Ingram, Westview High School

 

The Board of Directors and Management Committee would like to thank the following schools and their teachers/advisors of San Diego and Imperial Counties for their commitment to and support of students and their research in science, technology, engineering and math in the Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair. 

Despite the challenges of the 2020-2021, with virtual instruction, these teachers have continued to support student research outside the classroom and we applaud them and their students.

 

Teacher Directory List 

2021 Teacher Directory

  

 

Participating Schools and Number of Participants

2021 List of Schools and Num of Participants