Skip to main content

GSDSEF 2020 AWARDS RESULTS

 

This page will continue to be updated with results and information from the GSDSEF and Affiliate Fair results. (Last updated: September 30, 2020)

See Broadcom MASTERS results below

 

2020 Information and Student Exhibitors Directory

The online version of the 2020 Information and Student Exhibitors Directory has been updated to include student exhibitors whose applications were received after the print deadline.


Congratulations to our Grand Award Winners and Runners Up this year at the 2020 Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair!

 

SENIOR DIVISION GRAND AWARDS

 

Senior Division Life Science Grand Awards

  • Rina Cao- Grade 11, University City High School - ISEF Finalist
  • Kate Wang- Grade 11, Canyon Crest Academy - ISEF Finalist

 

Senior Division Physical Science Grand Awards

  • Francisco Catanzaro- Grade 11, Cathedral Catholic High School - ISEF Finalist
  • Benjamin Faktor- Grade 11, Canyon Crest Academy - ISEF Finalist

 

Senior Division Life Science Runners-Up Grand Awards

  • Andrew Gao- Grade 10, Canyon Crest Academy - ISEF Finalist
  • Eleanor Jung-  Grade 9, Mt. Carmel High School

 

Senior Division Physical Science Runners-Up Grand Awards

  • Ellen Xu- Grade 9, Del Norte High School - ISEF Finalist
  • Vivek Vijayakumar- Grade 11, San Marcos High School

 

The Taiwan Award - A Grand Prize awarded by a Professional Society

  • Jeffrey Wang- Grade 11, The Bishop's School

JUNIOR DIVISION GRAND AWARDS

 

Junior Division Life Science Grand Awards

  • Sydney Zhang- Grade 7, Mesa Verde Middle School
  • Bhadra Rupesh- Grade 8, The Rhoades School

 

Junior Division Physical Science Grand Awards

  • Kyle Tianshi- Grade 8, The Cambridge School
  • Nicholas Usher- Grade 8, Classical Academy Middle School

 

Junior Division Life Science Runners-Up Grand Awards

  • Leia Ryan- Grade 8, The Rhoades School
  • Josh Kozak-  Grade 7, All Hallows Academy

 

Junior Division Physical Science Runners-Up Grand Awards

  • Nandana Madhukara- Grade 7, Pacific Trails Middle School
  • Aleister Steadman- Grade 8, Wangenheim Middle School

 



NEWS UPDATE: September 30, 2020 

Broadcom MASTERS 2020 Results

The 2020 Broadcom MASTERS had 3,476 applicants from 34 states, plus Puerto Rico from which the top 300 were selected. The top 30 finalists was then chosen from this select pool to compete for more than $100,000 in awards and prizes. 

The top 30 finalists will compete in the first ever Virtual Broadcom MASTERS from October 16-21, participating in team challenges in addition to being judged on their science research projects. The finalists include 14 girls and 16 boys covering 16 states and representing 29 schools. All Top 30 finalists receive a $500 cash award and will compete for over $100,000 in prizes.

 

TOP 30 Finalist:

Agastya Sridharan  - 8th Grade, Thurgood Marshall Middle School, San Diego, California

Project Title: Quantifying the Impact of Search-Order Bias on Voting Preferences Using a Simulated Web Environment

 

TOP 300 Finalists:

Arjun Chatha, Grade: 8th, The Rhoades School, Encinitas;   Project Title: Fall Detection: Using Artificial Intelligence to Help the Elderly

Daniel Hotz, Grade: 8th, Mount Helix Academy, La Mesa;   Project Title: Think Before You Drink: Testing Effective Electrolyte Solution

Jennine Manalo, Grade: 8th, Saint Rita’s Catholic School, San Diego;    Project Title: Generating Energy from Sewage Water Flow

Tejas Ravi, Grade: 7th, The Rhoades School, Encinitas;   Project Title: The Effects of Various Wavelengths on Rod Activity

Bhadra Rupesh, Grade: 8th, The Rhoades School, Encinitas;   Project Title: Evaluating Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in the Correlation of Phenotypes to Type 2 Diabetes

Agastya Sridharan, Grade: 8th, Thurgood Marshall Middle School, San Diego;   Project Title: Quantifying the Impact of Search-Order Bias on Voting Preferences Using a Simulated Web Environment

Kyle Tianshi, Grade: 8th, The Cambridge School, San Diego;   Project Title: Raspberry Pi Powered Microscopic Particle Detector Using Laser Microscopy and Image Processing

 



NEWS UPDATE: March 23, 2020 -- The Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair made the difficult decision to cancel the 2020 ISEF due to the COVID-19 outbreak.   Although our students will not be able to compete on the world stage where GSDSEF students always do extremely well, we congratulate these students for their extraordinary work and research, as well as ALL students who participated in the 2020 GSDSEF.



2020 GSDSEF Highlights

In the 66th Annual Greater San Diego Science & Engineering Fair, we had

  • over 880 students who submitted projects to be screened into the GSDSEF and over 700 were recommended to participate in the Fair
  • 574 total students who applied and were accepted into the 2020 GSDSEF
  • 3 options to be judged (available this year only) -  1) be judged in person, 2) set up their display boards and send in a video for judging, 3)  be judged only by their display board and notebook
  • 250 – 300 judges who decided the Categorical Place Awards in 16 categories of projects with displays present, by interviewing students in person, and/or reading notebooks and display boards, and, if submitted, viewing videos
  • 16 6th graders judged for the first time in the GSDSEF
  • 336 Individual Projects and 53 Team Projects were judged in Junior Division
  • 106 Individual Projects  and 6 Team Projects were judged in Senior Division
  • 79 Professional Societies and ISEF Affiliates who gave awards and scholarships
  • 245 Professional Society Awards and Special Awards given to participants totaling over $24,000
  • 89 students nominated for the California Science and Engineering Fair
  • 55 students nominated for Broadcom MASTERS
  • AND... an ELEMENTARY SHOWCASE with students who had won top awards in their school (see below!)


SPECIAL AWARDS LISTS:

Each Professional Society handles their awards differently. In most cases, the Professional Society contacts the winners of their awards directly within a few weeks of the Fair.

Unfortunately, the 2020 California Science and Engineering Fair has been canceled due to COVID19 concerns. However, we congratulate these students for being nominated to participate in the CSEF. 

 


Junior Division Place Awards:
 
Senior Division Place Awards:
 
Place Awards by Grade Level:

Note: This chart is based on all students (individual and team members) as team project members may in different grade levels that had project displays during judging.

 

CATEGORY AWARDS LISTS

 

Although the Awards Ceremony had been canceled due to COVID-19, you can view the virtual Awards Ceremony presentation:

 

AWARD CEREMONY SLIDES:

GRAND AWARDS

 

 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 1st Place Awards

 

 2nd Place Awards

 

 3rd Place Awards

 

 4th Place Awards

 

Professional Society Awards 

 


ELEMENTARY SHOWCASE

This year was the first Elementary Showcase at the GSDSEF. Four students from Johnson Magnet School for STEM showcased their projects at the 2020 GSDSEF and had the opportunity to share their research with judges. These students had won the top awards at their school.

Environmental Sciences & Management:

  • Braylon Robinson, Grade 5, Teacher: Mr. Hickenbottom, STEM Specialist: Dr. Weinshanker

Plant Science:

  • Auria Younger, Grade 4, Teacher: Mr. Smith, STEM Specialist: Dr. Weinshanker

Product Testing/Consumer Science:

  • Giovanni Bello, Grade 3, Teacher: Mrs. Teshara-Tartt, STEM Specialist: Dr. Weinshanker
  • Alessandra Banuelos, Grade 3, Teacher: Mrs. Anderson, STEM Specialist: Dr. Weinshanker

 

Elementary Showcase - Future GSDSEF Student Exhibitors



2020 GSDSEF Teachers of the Year

Congratulations 

  • Junior Division - Gina Saclauso-Caro, Chula Vista Middle School
  • Senior Division - Rajshree Mudaliar, Pacific Ridge High School

 

The Board of Directors and Management Committee would like to thank the following schools and their teachers/advisors of San Diego and Imperial Counties for their commitment to and support of students and their research in science, technology, engineering and math in the Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair.

Teacher Directory: