Skip to main content
Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair 2018 is here!

2018 Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair

 

Thank you to the students, teachers, parents, sponsors, judges, screeners, volunteers, and management committee members who made the 64th Annual GSDSEF a success!


2018 California Science and Engineering Fair List of Eligible Students and Alternates:


2018 Broadcom Masters List of Eligible Students:


2018 Professional Society Awards:


Congratulations to all of the Award Winners!

Results of the 64th Annual GSDSEF Junior and Senior Division Awards:

 

Click on the link below the image to view the slides.

If you did not attend the Awards Ceremony, you may pick up your ribbon at the BPAC on Sunday at 3:00 pm.

 

 


2018 Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair Highlights

In the 64th Annual GSDSEF we had:

  • 600 students who participated in the GSDSEF
  • 4 senior division students who are going to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • 89 students (grades 7-12) who qualify for the California Science and Engineering Fair
  • 60 students (grade 7-8) who are eligible for the Broadcom MASTERS competition
  • Nearly 400 judges who worked in teams to decide categorical awards

Categorical Awards Results:

Junior Division:

  • 1st Place Awards: 112
  • 2nd Place Awards: 137
  • 3rd Place Awards: 152
  • 4th Place Awards: 50

Senior Division:

  • 1st Place Awards: 41
  • 2nd Place Awards: 31
  • 3rd Place Awards: 20
  • 4th Place Awards: 3

 

Scroll down to see the RESULTS of the 2017 California State Science Fair, the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair, and Broadcom Masters!!

Thanks to all of you who support student inquiry and research in the GSDSEF!

GSDSEF Student Results at Affiliated Science & Engineering Fairs

Latest News: January 30, 2018

Regeneron Science Talent Search 2018

(out of 1,818 students nationwide)

Top 40 Finalists

  • Maggie Chen, Canyon Crest Academy - Finalists receive minimum of $25,000 and are invited to Washington DC in March for final judging  

Top 300 Scholars

  • Nitya Krishnamurthy, Canyon Crest Academy, $2,000 + $2,000 for school
  • Andre Yin, Westview High School, $2,000 + $2,000 for school

 


California State Science Fair (CSSF) 2017

(out of 927 students from 400 schools statewide)

Category Place Awards: 

  • Junior Division: 4 First Place Awards, 1 Second Place Award, 4 Third Place Awards, 2 Fourth Place Awards, 5 Honorable Mentions
  • Senior Division: 2 First Place Awards, 2 Second Place Awards, 3 Third Place Awards, 0 Fourth Place Awards, 9 Honorable Mentions

Special Awards/Recognition Awards:

  • Math Teacher’s Awards For Excellence, $1,250: Rachana Madhukara, 9th grade, Canyon Crest Academy
  • Clinical Chemistry Award, $200, Jessie Gan, 7th grade, San Diego Jewish Academy
  • Plug-In America EV Excellence Award Senior Division, $100, Phillippe Hanson Estruch, 11th grade, Canyon Crest Academy
  • Plug-In America EV Excellence Award Junior Division, $100, Veronica McKinney, 8th grade, Good Shepherd Catholic
  • SPIE Optics and Photonics Award, 2nd Place, $600: Dominic Catanzaro, 12th grade, Cathedral Catholic School
  • UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, 1st Place, $250: Nithya Krishnamurthy, 11th grade, Canyon Crest Academy

INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2017:

(out of 1778 students from 78 countries and all 50 states )

Category Place Awards:

  • Biomedical and Health Sciences - Best of Category, $5000: Daniel Zhang, 11th grade Westview High School
  • Biomedical and Health Sciences - First Award, $3000: Daniel Zhang, 11th grade, Westview High School (+ $1000 for Westview High and $1000 for GSDSEF)
  • Biomedical Engineering - Third Award, $1000: Samuel Ferguson, 12th grade, Christian Unified High School
  • Microbiology - First Award,  $3000: Maggie Chen, 11th grade, Canyon Crest Academy
  • Plant Sciences - Third Award, $1000: Paul Gavreau, 12th grade, Canyon Crest Academy

Special Awards:

  • Ricoh Sustainable Development Award, $10,000: Paul Gavreau, 12th grade, Canyon Crest Academy
  • Philip V. Streich Memorial Award - 2-week trip to the London International Youth Forum: Daniel Zhang, 11th grade, Westview High School
  • University of the Sciences Awards, $15,000/yr scholarship effective on enrollment: Daniel Zhang, 11th grade, Westview High School
  • SPIE International Society for Optics and Photonics – Third Award, $1000: Dominic Catanzaro, Cathedral Catholic High School

Broadcom Masters 2017

(out of 2,499 students from 49 states and 4 US territories)

Special Awards:

  • Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Award, $20,000: Emily Shi, 8th grade, The Cambridge School
  • STEM Award- Science Award 2nd Place, $2500: Jessie Gan, 8th grade, San Diego Jewish Academy

Top 30 Finalists (15 girls/15 boys):

  • Jessie Gan, 8th grade, San Diego Jewish Academy
  • Emily Shi, 8th grade, The Cambridge School

Top 300 Finalists:

  • Yusuf Amanullah, 8th grade, Islamic School of San Diego
  • Aidan Byrnes, 7th grade, The Rhoades School
  • Francisco Catanzaro, 8th grade, Pacific Beach Middle
  • Peter Eckmann, 8th grade, Stella Maris
  • Jessie Gan, 8th grade, San Diego Jewish Academy
  • Atulya Mandyam, 7th grade, Mesa Verde Middle
  • Alexandra Orczyk, 8th grade, The Rhoades School
  • Raj Pabari, 7th grade, Coastal Academy
  • Lauren Reilly, 8th, St. Rose of Lima Chula Vista
  • Emily Shi, 8th grade ,The Cambridge School