Skip to main content
Science Fair
GSDSEF Science Fair

Congratulations to the GSDSEF 2024 Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair Grand Award and Special Award Winners! 

 

ISEF GRAND AWARDS:

  • BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Second Award of $2,000 - Zinia Khattar, Del Norte High School

BMED059 — Integrated Stress Response Activation Discovered to Be the Predominant Response to Mitochondrial Dysfunction: A Therapeutic Target Advancement

 

  • ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: STATICS & DYNAMICS

Third Award of $1,000 - Angelina Kim, The Bishop’s School

ETSD037 — An Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) System for Ocean Hazard Recognition and Rescue: Scout and Rescue UAVs

 

  • TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCE

Second Award of $2,000 - Leanne Fan, Westview High School

TMED035 — Photobiomodulation on In Vivo and In Vitro Wound Models Under Simulated Microgravity for Future Space Travel

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

  • IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents’ Scholarship Award of $10,000

Angelina Kim, The Bishop’s School

ETSD037 — An Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) System for Ocean Hazard Recognition and Rescue: Scout and Rescue UAVs

 

  • NASA: 1st Prize Award of $3,000

Leanne Fan, Westview High School

TMED035 — Photobiomodulation on In Vivo and In Vitro Wound Models Under Simulated Microgravity for Future Space Travel

 



Welcome to the 70th annual 2024 Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair! 

The Awards Ceremony was held at the San Diego Air and Space Museum on Thursday, March 14, 2024.

 

GRAND AWARDS

SENIOR DIVISION
JUNIOR DIVISION

Grand Award Winners: Life Sciences

  • Leanne Fan, Gr. 10, Westview High School, Advisor: D. MacMartin  - ISEF FINALIST

Biomedical/Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering: Photobiomodulation on in-vivo and in-vitro Wound Models Under Simulated Microgravity for Future Space Travel

 

  • Nithika Vivek, Gr. 10, Del Norte High School, Advisor: K. Ramesh - ISEF FINALIST

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Deep Learning Multi-Modal Melanoma Detection 

 

Grand Award Winners: Physical Sciences

  • Angelina Kim, Gr. 11, The Bishop's School, Advisor: A. Pelletier - ISEF FINALIST

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: An Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) System for Ocean Hazard Recognition and Rescue: Scout and Rescue UAV Prototypes, Findings, and Next Steps

 

  • Arnav Dagar, Gr. 10, Canyon Crest Academy, Advisor: K. Hare - ISEF FINALIST

Computer Science and Systems Software: ARFSNet - Deep Learning for Amblyopia Risk Factor Screening

 

Grand Award Runners- Up: Life Sciences

  • Zinia Khattar, Gr. 11, Del Norte High School, Advisor: A. Khosla - ISEF FINALIST

Biomedical/Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering:  Integrated Stress Response Activation Discovered to Be Predominant Response to Mitochondrial Dysfunction: A Therapeutic Target Advancement

 

  • Sydney Zhang, Gr. 11, Westview High School, Advisor: S. Halandar

Biomedical/Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering: Design and Usability Study of a Point of Care mHealth App for Early Dry Eye Screening and Detection

 

Grand Award Runners-Up: Physical Sciences

  • Sarah Gao, Gr. 11, Canyon Crest Academy, Advisor: E. Gerstin - ISEF FINALIST

Earth and Environmental Sciences:  From Trash to Treasure: FIghting Desertification with Biodegradable Soil Amending Hydrogels Sythesized from Food Waste

 

  • Alex Battikha, Gr. 11, Westview High School, Advisor: J. Silberman

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: Using Artificial Intelligence and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Aid on Environmental Remediation

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Identifying Microorganisms to Optimize Plastic Biodegration via Deep Learning

 

* ISEF Finalists will be competing in the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles in May, 2024. 

 

The Taiwan Award:

  • Alex Battikha, Gr. 11, Westview High School, Advisor: J. Silberman

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: Using Artificial Intelligence and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Aid on Environmental Remediation

Grand Award Winners: Life Sciences

  • Yaalini Kathiravan and Arunchalam Vinayagam, Gr. 7 and Gr. 8, Pacific Trails Middle School, Advisor: M. Mareth

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Early Detection of Scalp and Facial Diseases Using Selfies and Artificial Intelligence

 

  • Steven Chen, Pacific Trails Middle School, Gr. 8, Advisor: M. Mareth 

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Synthesizing Living Materials for Coral Reef Regeneration

 

Grand Award Winners: Physical Sciences

  • Declan Henckels and Guhan Senthil , Gr. 8 and Gr. 8, Pacific Trails Middle School, Advisor: M. Mareth

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: Smart Walker

 

  • Oliver Cottrell, Gr. 6, La Jolla Country Day School, Advisor: N. Parker

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: Automatic Hockey Puck Passer

 

Grand Award Runners-Up: Life Sciences

  • Bella Schere, Gr. 8, The Children's School, Advisor: D. Quincannon,

Behavioral and Social Sciences: Does the Use of  Motivational Interviewing Affect Student Effort?

 

  • Omar Abdulaziz and Anabia Ehsan , Gr. 8 and Gr. 7,  Thurgood Marshall MIddle School, Advisor: A. Abdurrab

Biomedical/Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering: Early Detection of Bradykinesia and Tremors in Parkinson's Disease Using a Wearable Inertial-Measurement Unit

 

Grand Award Runners-Up: Physical Sciences

  • Samuel Sternson, Gr. 8, The Rhoades School, Advisor: R. Hunker

Physics and Astronomy: Passive Cooling with Infrared Reflective Crystals

 

  • Yusra Salem, Gr. 6, Bright Horizon Academy, Advisor: N. Naserelddin

Engineering: Electrical, Mechanical, and Robotics: A Vibrating Exercise Band for the Deaf

 

For more Awards Information, go to 2024 GSDSEF Results
For Project Showcase, click here

 

 

 



 

GSDSEF Students in the News!

 

Congratulations to Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair students Leanne Fan and Sarah Gao for being announced National STEM Champions and to Kate Xu for being announced National STEM Finalist. The announcement was made on FOX5 San Diego.
2023 Regeneron STS Winner Ellen Xu-- 3rd Place
Congratulations to 2021 GSDSEF Participant Ellen Xu for her 3rd place win at the 2023 Regeneron Science Talent Search!! A phenomenal feat!! The entire GSDSEF family is proud of you!!

 

Text-- Third Place and $150,000  went to Ellen Xu (right), 17, of San Diego, Calif., for developing an algorithm that uses a smartphone photo of a patient to help diagnose Kawasaki disease, the leading cause of acquired heart disease in children between the ages of 1 and 5 years old.  

 

 

 




 

The Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair proudly recognizes the numerous generous sponsors who make the Fair possible each year!